Daniel at Kathryn, Phenomenal Stars of Philippine Cinema kasama sina Vice, Dingdong at Richard; Maine, tinanghal na Box-Office Queen

NI: Nora V. Calderon

maine-coco-vic

ISINAGAWA na ang deliberation at pagboto ng mga jurors para sa 50th Box Office Entertainment Awards ng Guillermo Mendoza Memorial Scholarship Foundation (GMMSF) last Sunday, January 27, 2019.

Gaganapin ang awards night sa Sunday, March 24, 2019, 7 PM sa Star Theater, Star Parks Corporation, Sotto Street, CCP Complex, Pasay City.

Nagpasiya ang mga jurors na bigyan ng Golden Jury Award ang pelikulang The Hows Of Us ng Star Cinema na tinanghal na highest grossing film of all time.

fantastica-2

Nanatili naman ang category na Phenomenal Stars of Philippine Cinema para sa mga artistang gumanap sa top grossing movie last year sa MMFF at Box Office Kings and Box Office Queen naman ang sumunod na second top grossing film sa MMFF.

Narito ang list of winners:

Golden Jury Award for Highest Grossing Film of All Times – The Hows of Us Daniel Padilla and Kathryn Bernardo

Phenomenal Stars of Philippine Cinema – Daniel Padilla and Kathryn Bernardo for Hows Of Us; Vice Ganda, Dingdong Dantes and Richard Gutierrez for Fantastica

  • Box Office Kings – Vic Sotto and Coco Martin for Jack Em Popoy: The Puliscredibles
  • Box Office Queen – Maine Mendoza for Jack Em Popoy:The Puliscredibles
  • Film Actor of the Year – Dennis Trillo
  • Film Actress of the Year – Kim Chiu
  • TV Actor of the Year (Primetime Drama) – Jericho Rosales

jericho-rosales-yam-concepcion

  • TV Actor of the Year (Daytime Drama) – Ken Chan
  • TV Actress of the Year (Primetime Drama) – Yam Concepcion
  • TV Actress of the Year (Daytime Drama) – Glaiza de Castro
  • Prince of Philippine Movies and Television – Joshua Garcia
  • Princess of Philippine Movies and Television – Julia Barretto
  • Movie Supporting Actor of the Year – JC de Vera
  • Movie Supporting Actress of the Year – Nova Villa
  • TV Supporting Actor of the Year – Matteo Guidicelli
  • TV Supporting Actress of the Year – Yassi Pressman
  • Most Popular Loveteam for Movies – James Reid & Nadine Lustre

bianca miguel

  • Most Popular Loveteam for Television – Bianca Umali & Miguel Tanfelix
  • Most Promising Loveteam for Movies – MayMay Entrata & Edward Barbers
  • Most Promising Loveteam for Television – Loisa Andalio & Ronnie Alonte
  • Most Promising Male Star for Movies – Donny Pangilinan
  • Most Promising Female Star for Movies – Kisses Delavin
  • Most Promising Male Star for Television – Jameson Blake
  • Most Promising Female Star for Television – Jo Berry
  • Male Concert Performer of the Year – Ogie Alcasid
  • Female Concert Performer of the Year – Regine Velasquez-Alcasid
  • Male Recording Artist of the Year – Gloc 9

JC-de-Vera,-Kim-Chiu-&-Dennis-Trillo

  • Female Recording Artist of the Year – Moira dela Torre
  • Most Popular Recording/Performing Group – Ex-Batallion
  • Promising Male Recording Artist of the Year – Juan Karlos “JK” Labajo
  • Promising Female Recording Recording Artist of the Year – Alex Gonzaga
  • Promising Male Concert Performers of the Year – TNT Boys
  • Promising Female Concert Performer of the Year – Kyline Alcantara
  • Promising Recording/Performing Group – IV of Spades
  • Most Popular Male Child Performer – Baeby Baste
  • Most Popular Female Child Performer – Xia Vigor
  • Golden Jury Award for All Time Favorite Actor – Eddie Garcia
  • Golden Jury Award for All Time Favorite Actress – Gloria Romero
  • Most Popular Film Producer – ABS CBN Film Production/Star Cinema
  • Most Popular Screenwriters – Carmi Raymundo /Crystal San Miguel/Gillian Ebreo/Cathy Garcia Molina (The Hows of Us)
  • Most Popular Film Director – Cathy Garcia Molina (The Hows of Us)
  • Popular TV Program – News & Public Affairs – Kapuso Mo Jessica Soho
  • Popular TV Program – Primetime Drama – FPJ’s Ang Probinsyano
  • Popular TV Program – Daytime Drama – My Special Tatay
  • Popular TV Program – Talent Search/Reality/Talk/Game Show – I Can See your Voice
  • Popular TV Program – Musical Variety/Noontime/Primetime – Sunday Pinasaya
  • Male TV Host of the Year – Luis Manzano
  • Female TV Host of the Year – Toni Gonzaga
  • Best Acting Ensemble in a Drama Series – Halik
  • Comedy Actors of the Year for Movies – Jose Manalo/Wally Bayola/Paolo Ballesteros
  • Comedy Actress of the Year for Movies – Judy Ann Santos /Angelica Panganiban
  • Comedy Actor for Television – Piolo Pascual
  • Comedy Actress for Television – Eugene Domingo

marian r

Special Awards

  • Bert Marcelo Lifetime Achievement Award – Marian Rivera
  • Corazon Samaniego Lifetime Achievement Award – Nora Aunor
  • Global Achievement by a Filipino – Manny Pacquiao & Catriona Gray
  • Outstanding Businessman Award – Sam Versoza
  • Global Entrepreneur of the Year – Wilbert Tolentino
  • Public Service Award – Anthony Taberna/Gerry Baja
  • Golden Jury Award for Excellence in Government Service – His Excellency President Rodrigo Roa Duterte
  • Golden Jury Award for Excellence as Millennial Multi Media Entertainer – Anne Curtis
  • Posthumous Award – Golden Jury Award for Excellence as the Philippines’ Business Icon of All Time – Mr. Henry Sy

nora aunor

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s